Officers & Committees

OFFICERS


Erica Bisson

E. Bisson, MD
Chair Elect

Charles Sansur

Charles Sansur, MD
Treasurer

Wilson Z. Ray

W. Zack Ray, MD, PhD
Secretary

Eric Potts

Eric Potts
Past Chair

STANDING COMMITTEES


Anand Veeravagu

Anand Veeravagu, MD
Education Chair

Benjamin Elder

Benjamin-Elder-MD
Rules & Regulations Chair

Cheerag Upadhyaya

Cheerag Upadhyaya, MD
Media Chair

Dean Chou

Chou, MD
Scientific Meeting Chair

Eric Potts

Eric Potts
Nominating Committee Chair

John Shin

John Shin, MD
Exhibits Chair

Kristen Jones

Kristen Jones, MD
Research & Awards Chair

Mark Mahan

Mark A. Mahan, MD
Peripheral Nerve Task Force Chair

Mo Bydon

Mo Bydon, MD
Membership Chair

Wilson Z. Ray

W. Zack Ray, MD, PhD
Annual Meeting Chair

Yi Lu

Yi Lu, MD
Payor Response Chair

AD HOC COMMITTEES


Andrew Yew

Andrew Yew, MD
Young Neurosurgeons Representative

Anthony DiGiorgio

Anthony DiGiorgio, MD
CSNS Liaison

Asdrubal Falavigna

Asdrubal Falavigna, MD
International Liaison

Christopher Bonfield

Christopher Bonfield, MD
Drugs & Devices ASTM & FDA

Corey T. Walker

Corey-T-Walker-MD
Women in Neurosurgery (APP Recruitment Membership)

Corinna Zygourakis

Corinna Zygourakis, MD
Women In Neurosurgery (WINS)

Daniel Sciubba

Daniel Michael Sciubba, MD
Ex-Officio

David Okonkwo

David O Okonkwo, MD, PhD
Sports & Spine Liaison

Jake Godzik, MD

Jake Godzik, MD
Guidelines

Jason McGowan, MD

Jason-McGowan-MD
Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Jay Turner

Jay-Turner-MD
Publications

John O’Toole

O'Toole, MD
Member-At-Large

Joseph Cheng

Joseph Cheng, MD
Future Sites

Kai-Ming Fu

Kai-Ming-Fu-MD
Washington Committee

Khoi Than

Dr. Khoi Than
Ex-Officio

Luis Tumialán

Luis Tumialán, MD
Member-At-Large

Mark Shaffrey

Mark-E-Shaffrey-MD
NeuroPoint Alliance

Michael Groff

Michael W. Groff, MD
Neurosurgery, Research & Education Fnd (NREF)

Michael Steinmetz

Michael Steinmetz, MD
Strategic Planning

Michael Y. Wang

Michael-Wang
AANS Board Liaison

Neel Anand

Neel-Anand-MD
Inter-Society Liaison

Paul Park

Paul-Park-MD
Fellowships

Praveen Mummaneni

Dr. Praveen Mummaneni
Strategic Outcomes & Intersociety

Scott Meyer

Scott Meyer, MD
Member-At-Large

PAST CHAIRS


Eric Potts

Eric Potts
2023–2024

Adam Kanter

Adam Kanter, MD
2022–2023

Domagoj Coric

Domagoj Coric, MD
2021–2022

Michael Steinmetz

Michael Steinmetz, MD
2020–2021

Zoher Ghogawala

Zoher Ghogawala MD
2019–2020

Michael Y. Wang

Michael-Wang
2018–2019

Marjorie C. Wang

Marjorie C. Wang, MD
2017–2018

Praveen Mummaneni

Dr. Praveen Mummaneni
2015–2016

John J. Knightly

John J. Knightly, MD
2016–2017

R. John Hurlbert

R. John Hurlbert, MD
2014–2015

Michael W. Groff

Michael W. Groff, MD
2013–2014

Joseph Cheng

Joseph Cheng, MD
2012–2013

Ziya Gokaslan

Ziya Gokaslan, MD
2010–2011

Daniel K. Resnick

Daniel K. Resnick, MD
2008–2009

Joseph Alexander

Joseph-Alexander, MD
2007–2008

Robert F. Heary

2005–2006

Regis W. Haid, Jr.

Regis W. Haid Jr, MD
2003–2004

Nevan G. Baldwin

Nevan G Baldwin, MD
2002–2003

Paul C. McCormick

Paul McCormick MD
2001–2002

Curtis A. Dickman

Curtis-A-Dickman, MD
2000–2001

Richard G. Fessler

Richard-G-Fessler
1997–1998

Edward C. Benzel

Edward Benzel
1996–1997

Arnold Menezes

Arnold-Menezes, MD
1995–1996

Russell Travis

Russell Travis, MD
1994–1995

Edward Tarlov

Edward-Tarlov, MD
1993–1994

Volker Sonntag

Volker Sonntag, MD
1992–1993

Carole A. Miller

Carole A. Miller, MD
1991–1992

Edward S. Connolly

Edward S. Connolly, MD
1989–1991

Stewart B. Dunsker

Stewart B. Dunsker, MD
1987–1989

George W. Sypert

George W. Sypert, MD
1986–1987

Sanford J. Larson

Sanford J. Larson, MD
1980–1984

Russell W. Hardy

Russell W. Hardy, MD
1984–1986

PREVIOUS OFFICERS | 2023-24


Adam Kanter

Adam Kanter, MD
Past Chair

E. Potts

Eric Potts
Chair

Juan Uribe

Juan Uribe, MD
Treasurer

Luis Tumialán

Luis Tumialán, MD
Secretary

PREVIOUS STANDING COMMITTEES | 2023-24


Andrew Yew

Andrew Yew, MD
Membership Chair

Charles Sansur

Charles Sansur, MD
Scientific Program Chair

J. O’Toole

O'Toole, MD
Exhibits Chair

J. Shin

John Shin, MD
Media Chair

K. Eichholz

K. Eichholz, MD
Payor Response Chair

Khoi Than

Dr. Khoi Than
Media Chair

Kristen Jones

Kristen Jones, MD
Research & Awards Chair

L. Jacques

Peripheral Nerve Task Force Chair

Michael Steinmetz

Michael Steinmetz, MD
Nominating Committee Chair

Scott Meyer

Scott Meyer, MD
Annual Meeting Chair

Wilson Z. Ray

W. Zack Ray, MD, PhD
Research & Awards Chair

Yi Lu

Yi Lu, MD
Payor Response Chair

PREVIOUS AD HOC COMMITTEES | 2023-24


Anand Veeravagu

Anand Veeravagu, MD
Young Neurosurgeons Representative

Asdrubal Falavigna

Asdrubal Falavigna, MD
International Liaison

Byron C. Branch

Byron C Branch, MD
Drugs & Devices ASTM & FDA

C. Wolfla

Future Sites

Cheerag Upadhyaya

Cheerag Upadhyaya, MD
NeuroPoint Alliance

D. Hoh

Guidelines

Daniel Sciubba

Daniel Michael Sciubba, MD
Members at Large

Dean Chou

Chou, MD
Members at Large

J. Mullin

Mullin, MD
Guidelines

John J. Knightly

John J. Knightly, MD
AANS Board Liaison

Kai-Ming Fu

Kai-Ming-Fu-MD
NeuroPoint Alliance

Laura Snyder

Laura Snyder, MD
WINS & APP Recruitment Liaison

Mo Bydon

Mo Bydon, MD
Washington Committee

Paul Park

Paul-Park-MD
Ex-Officio Members

Praveen Mummaneni

Dr. Praveen Mummaneni
Fellowships

R. Heary

Robert Heary, MD
NREF Advisory Board

R. Whitmore

Robert Whitmore, MD
Members at Large

S. Dhall

Ex-Officio Members

S. Qureshi

Inter-Society Liaison

W. B. Jacobs

Publications

W.H. Andrew Ryu

A. Ryu MD
CSNS Liaison

Zoher Ghogawala

Zoher Ghogawala MD
Strategic Planning